Featured Articles
[…] If so, the court must determine if the limits of that tortfeasor’s liability policy are exhausted. Finally, if those liability limits are exhausted, the court must calculate the amount of coverage that is available under the applicable UIM policy.

    The Court noted that it was not disputed that the first two steps were satisfied and that UIM coverage was triggered. Thus, all that remained was to calculate the amount of UIM coverage available.

    The Court determined the answer was in the unambiguous language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4). The Court focused on the sentence, which provides:

    Furthermore, if a claimant is an insured under the underinsured motorist coverage on separate or additional policies, the limit of underinsured motorist coverage applicable to the claimant is the difference between the amount paid to the claimant under the exhausted liability policy or policies and the total limits of the claimant’s underinsured motorist coverages as determined by combining the highest limit available under each policy…

    The Court found this sentence answered the question of what to do when multiple UIM policies apply to a claimant.